TERMS & PRIVACY POLICY

TERMS

1. About our Terms

This website is provided and operated by Mahmud Es’ad Cosan Foundation, incorporated by Trusts Act 1973 of Queensland, registered as a Basic Religious Charity; and The Trustee for MEC Foundation, registered as a Fixed Trust in Australia (ABN: 79948877661) (collectively ‘MEC Foundation’) having its registered address at 262 Fryar Rd, Eagleby, QLD 4207, Australia.

These terms and conditions (the ‘Terms’) explain how you may use this website www.mecfoundation.org.au hereinafter referred as the Site which is provided to you free of charge.
You should read these Terms carefully before using the Site.

By accessing or using the Site or otherwise indicating your consent, you agree to be bound by these Terms and the documents referred to in them.

If you do not agree with or accept any of these Terms, you should stop using the Site immediately.

If you have any questions about the Site, please contact us at [email protected]

We reserve the right to change these Terms at any time.

2. Using the Site

The Site is for your personal ( www.mecfoundation.org.au) and non-commercial visit / use only.

You agree that you are solely responsible for all costs and expenses you may incur in relation to your use of the Site.

The Site is intended for use only by those who can access it from within Australia. If you choose to access the Site from locations outside Australia, you are responsible for compliance with local laws where they are applicable.

We may prevent or suspend your access to the Site if you do not comply with any part of these Terms, the documents referred to in them or any applicable law.

3. Ownership, use and intellectual property rights

This Site and all intellectual property rights in it, including but not limited to any text, images, video, audio or other multimedia content, or other information or material on the Site (‘Content’), are owned by us, our licensors or both (as applicable). Intellectual property rights means rights such as copyright, trademarks, domain names, design rights, patents and other intellectual property rights of any kind whether or not they are registered or unregistered (anywhere in the world).

We and our licensors reserve all of our and their rights in any intellectual property in connection with these Terms. This means, for example, that we and they remain owners of them and free to use them as we and they see fit.

The following intellectual property rights restrictions apply to your use of this Site:
• Commercial use or publication of any or all of the Content is strictly prohibited without prior authorisation from us. Nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring any licence to use any item displayed, other than as necessary to enable you to access the Site.
• MEC Foundation name and logo are protected trademarks under international and national laws. Use of these trademarks are strictly prohibited without prior authorisation from us.
• You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) of our Site for your personal private use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to Content posted. However, you must not modify the paper or digital copies of any Content you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

4. Rules about linking to our Site

You may link to our Site, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval, or endorsement on our part where none exists.

Our Site must not be framed on any other site.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

5. Site services

We reserve the right to vary any event registration fees and the prices of any goods or services listed without notice. All event registrations and orders for goods and services are subject to availability. We reserve the right to refuse to accept any registration and to refuse to supply any goods or services to any individual.

6. Accuracy of information and availability of the Site

While we try to make sure that the Site is available, accurate, up-to-date, and free from bugs, we do not warrant that provision of the Site will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that this Site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs.

The Site is provided “as is”. We do not promise that the Site will be fit or suitable for any purpose. The Site and the Content are provided for your general information purposes only and to inform you about us and our activities, news, services, and other websites that may be of interest. The Content does not constitute technical, financial, or legal advice or any other type of advice and neither the Site nor the Content should be relied upon for any purposes.

We may suspend or terminate operation of the Site at any time as we see fit.

We recommend that you take appropriate safeguards to protect against viruses before downloading any Content.

7. Hyperlinks and references to other websites

The Site may contain links or references to websites operated by other organisations. Any such links or references are provided for your convenience only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents. Our inclusion of links or references to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators. You are responsible for evaluating the accuracy and completeness of any information contained on third party websites, and also the value and integrity of any goods and services offered.

Your use of a third-party website may be governed by the terms and conditions of that third party site.

8. Security of the Site

Although the Site uses encryption security software in areas where online payment details are accepted, the security of information and payments transmitted via the internet cannot be guaranteed.

9. Limitation on our liability

Except for any legal responsibility that we cannot exclude at law, we are not legally responsible for any:
• losses that: (i) were not foreseeable to you and us when these Terms were formed; or (ii) that were not caused by any breach on our part;
• business losses; or
• losses to non-consumers.

To the extent permissible under applicable law, we are not legally responsible for any losses or damage incurred or sustained by viruses transmitted via the Site and the Content or incurred or sustained when transmitting information by email or otherwise over the internet.

10. Events beyond our control

We shall have no liability to you for any breach of these Terms, or loss or damage which may be suffered by you or any third party due to any event or circumstance beyond our reasonable control including, but not limited to, strikes, lock-outs or other industrial disputes, breakdown of systems or network access, flood, fire, explosion or accident.

11. Rights of third parties

No one other than a party to these Terms has any right to enforce any of these Terms.

12. Variation

No changes to these Terms are valid or have any effect unless agreed by us in writing. We reserve the right to vary these Terms from time to time. Our updated terms will be displayed on the Site and by continuing to use and access the Site following such changes, you agree to be bound by any variation made by us. It is your responsibility to check these Terms from time to time to verify such variations.

13. Disputes

We will try to resolve any disputes with you quickly and efficiently. If you are unhappy with us, please contact us as soon as possible. If you and we cannot resolve a dispute using our complaint handling procedure, we will:
• let you know that we cannot settle the dispute with you; and
• give you certain information about our alternative dispute resolution provider.

These Terms, their subject matter and their formation, are governed by Australian law. You and we both agree that the courts of Australia will have exclusive jurisdiction.

14. Queries

If you have any queries regarding these Terms, please contact us at: [email protected]

PRIVACY POLICY

1. About our Policy

This privacy policy (the ‘Policy) explain how we are handling your personal data obtained from your use of this website – www.mecfoundation.org.au (hereinafter referred as the Site) owned by MEC Foundation.

You should read this Policy carefully before using the Site.

By accessing or using the Site or otherwise indicating your consent, you agree to be bound by this Policy.

If you do not agree with or accept any of this Policy, you should stop using the Site immediately.

If you have any questions about the Policy, please contact us at [email protected]

We reserve the right to change these Policy at any time.

2. Privacy Principles

MEC Foundation is committed to using your information responsibly. We are guided by the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Policy helps you understand why and how we collect and use personal information, and what to do if you have questions, concerns, or complaints.

Remember, you are in control of the personal information you have with us. You can choose what to provide to us (including being anonymous or using a pseudonym), and you can change or access these details at any time.

3. What information do we collect?

MEC Foundation (at its web site www.mecfoundation.org.au) regularly asks for information that helps us engage with you. For example, to record your donation, It is your choice how much of information you provide (however we might not be able to fulfil a request if you don’t provide information).

Below are some examples of what information we commonly collect:
• Personal details, like name
• Contact info
• Online (MEC website) activity
• Your support for our work, like participating in a volunteer action
• Your communication preferences
• Conversations by email with our volunteers

In most cases, this information is collected automatically (like online activity by visitors to our web Site) or from another source (like obtaining details from like-minded organisations or third-party suppliers.

4. How do we secure and store your information?

To protect your privacy and personal information, when you contact us, we’ll ask you to confirm your identity by getting you to confirm a few details which we have on record, such as your current address, e -mail or phone number.

We keep your personal information secure in our volunteer database and conduct regular tests and audits to ensure that information is held securely and safely. Physical copies of your information are kept securely and destroyed if not needed.

Sometimes we may need to store or use your information in a country other than Australia, usually because one of our technical systems is located or needs to process data overseas. These countries include but may not be limited to:
• United States of America
• United Kingdom
• Turkey
• Indonesia

5. How do we use this information?

We collect personal information in order to fulfil our core work: helping humanity to fulfil their religious obligations, engaging with the public, raising awareness and recruiting volunteers. To help us be effective, efficient, and informed, we collect information to ensure a complete and accurate record of your history and engagement with us. For example, we will use this information to keep you updated with issues you are interested in, to provide opportunities for you to support our work, or to notify you of volunteering roles with us ( by, e- mail, SMS, Whatsapp, etc) .

If you want another person to be able to access or change your details on your behalf (a spouse, legal or financial representative) you can let us know in written, and we will record this permission.

In any case where we need to share your information with a third party, we’ll ensure this is done securely and only for the purposes outlined above.

MEC Foundation may also provide information to our like-minded organisations, but this will only occur if you have provided information through a portal on that organisation’s website and will only be provided to that organisation.

6. Online Activity and Social Media

We use online analytics tools to track visits to our Site (www.mecfoundation.org.au) and use this information to track the effectiveness of our website, like visits, length of visit, viewed pages and the technical capabilities of our visitors. However, this data is mostly pseudonymous, and we will not connect it with you.

We also use tools that tell us when a computer or device has visited or accessed our content on your visits through cookies on your device. You can control how cookies are used and for what through the settings on your chosen browser.

You can also engage with the MEC Foundation through social media. You can always control how you receive content through each website’s settings. Occasionally, we may get in touch with you via social media if you aren’t a follower by using the details on your record, such as email address. If you prefer, we don’t do this, let us know.

7. Maintaining your information

You can manage, update and correct information we have collected by contacting us on [email protected]. We may require you to verify your identity before making changes by asking for your personal data.

8. Making a query or complaint

If you have a question or a complaint about how we manage your personal information or would like to know more, you can contact us at [email protected].

Or by mail: MEC Foundation 262 Fryar Rd, Eagleby QLD 4207 Australia

If you’ve made a complaint, we will acknowledge that your complaint has been received, provide you with their contact details and give you an estimate of when they can update you on the status of your complaint.
1442/2021 yılı 16. Uluslararası Kurban Organizasyonumuz kısa bir süre içinde vekalet kabulüne başlayacaktır.